TDK Privacy Policy

TDK RF Solutions Inc. (“TDK”) is committed to the protection of personal data and privacy rights.

This TDK Privacy Policy consists of the TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy and the Policy for the Handling of Personal Data on TDK Websites. It describes how TDK processes personal data in compliance with applicable data protection and other laws and globally accepted data protection principles including the California Consumer Privacy Act and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”).

This Privacy Policy applies to all activities where TDK processes personal data of individuals excluding TDK’s personnel, which is governed by internal regulations. Data are personal, if the information contained therein relates to an identified individual or an individual that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier or a combination of identifiers. Processing means any operation or set of operations on personal data whether or not by automated means and regardless whether electronically, physically in paper or any other form.

This Privacy Policy supplements the applicable data protection and other laws without replacing them. In case of a conflict or where an applicable law has stricter or additional requirements the law will take precedence over this Privacy Policy.

By accessing, browsing, or using TDK’s website, you agree to the Terms of Use of the TDK Website, this TDK Privacy Policy and the TDK Cookie Policy that supplements this Privacy Policy in respect of the use of Cookies on the TDK Website.

TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy

1. Scope of Application

This TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy is part of TDK’s Privacy Policy and describes the general rules how TDK RF Solutions Inc. (“TDK”) processes personal data.

2. Personal Data Processing Principles

TDK processes personal data in accordance with the following principles:

(1) Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency

Personal data are processed on basis of the applicable legal permission and in compliance with applicable laws (lawfulness), in consideration of the interests of the affected individual (fairness) and together with reasonable provision of information including the identity of the legal person that controls and is accountable for the processing of personal data (data controller), the purpose of the processing, associated risks, and necessary safeguards (transparency).

(2) Purpose Limitation

Personal data are processed for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and are no further processed in a manner that is incompatible with that purpose.

(3) Data Minimization

Personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they are processed.

(4) Accuracy

Personal data are kept accurate and, where necessary, up to date; every reasonable step is taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate in respect to the purpose for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

(5) Storage Limitation

Personal data are kept in a form which permits identification of the affected individual for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the personal data are processed.

(6) Integrity and Confidentiality

Personal data are processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures. Personal data protection is taken into account when new processes are planned and implemented. Technical and organizational measures at TDK are continuously adjusted.

3. Business Partner Data

In course of its business operations, TDK processes data of its customers, suppliers, agents, providers, sub-contractors, consultants, advisors, journalists, users that access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website or third party websites on which TDK has posted advertisements and other current and potential business partners (“Business Partners”). These data may also include personal data of Business Partners and in case Business Partners are corporations, of individuals affiliated with Business Partners.

3.1 Data Categories

Data processed include first, middle and last name, academic title, professional status, position, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, login-in data, online identifiers, IP addresses and other personal data reasonably related to the business relationship with TDK.

3.2 Data Sources

Personal data are obtained through direct and indirect online and offline sources. Direct sources include business cards, e-mails, facsimiles, letters, surveys, data collected via active entries on TDK’s website and other electronic or non-electronic communication and interaction between TDK and an individual in course of a potential or existing business relationship. Indirect sources include publicly available data collected by TDK, data of users that access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website or third party websites on which TDK has posted advertisements and data received from third parties including TDK Group Companies and other Business Partners in compliance with applicable laws.

3.3 Processing Purposes

Personal data are processed for TDK’s business operations, including Business Partner relationship management, research and development, manufacturing, enterprise resource planning, data analysis for supply, online and offline marketing and sales activities, market observance and orientation, provision of product and service information, making and answering requests and inquiries, making and accepting quotes, offers, and any communication, cooperation, and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

Data analysis activities may comprise automated processing including the profiling of individuals affiliated with Business Partners. TDK may in particular combine data from the above-described direct and indirect online and offline sources and analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, movements and other activities of Business Partners and in case Business Partners are corporations, of individuals affiliated with Business Partners. TDK conducts such analysis activities to understand the needs of its Business Partners, in particular to enhance, develop, present and provide new products to them, online and offline.

Online activities include targeted advertisements on TDK’s website and in user accounts, online newsletters by e-mail or other electronic means, promotional campaigns and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

Offline activities include the delivery of marketing and other promotional material including samples by mail and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

3.4 Permission

Personal data are processed in compliance with applicable laws on basis of the applicable legal permission, in particular the initiation and performance of a contract, where the individual has given consent to the processing, where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which TDK is subject to and where the processing of personal data is in the legitimate interest of TDK. Legitimate interests are the development, nurturing and enhancement of existing and initiation of new business relationships and any activities related thereto to pursue TDK’s business operations.

4. Recruitment Data

In course of its business operations, TDK processes data related to the recruitment of new personnel. These data may also include personal data of individuals.

4.1 Data Categories

Data processed include first, middle and last name, academic title, professional status, position, birth date, personal status, work history, current position and former positions, education, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, login-in data, online identifiers, IP addresses and other personal data reasonably related to the recruitment of new personnel.

4.2 Data Sources

Personal data are obtained through direct and indirect online and offline sources. Direct sources include business cards, job applications, e-mails, facsimiles, letters, meetings, entries on TDK’s website and other electronic or non-electronic communication and interaction between an individual and TDK in course of a job application. Indirect sources include publicly available data, data of users that access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website or third party websites on which TDK has posted advertisements and data received in compliance with applicable laws from third parties including TDK Group Companies and other Business Partners in course of a recruitment process, e.g. recruiting agencies and HR service providers.

4.3. Processing Purposes

Personal data are processed for searching and recruiting new personnel for TDK’s business operations including any activities reasonably related thereto.

4.4. Permission

Personal data are processed in compliance with applicable laws on basis of the applicable legal permission, in particular where necessary for the job application and the initiation of an employment relationship with TDK, where the individual has given consent to the processing, where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which TDK is subject and where the processing of personal data is in the legitimate interest of TDK. Legitimate interests are the processing of the job application to find and recruit skilled personnel for TDK and TDK Group Companies and any activities related thereto.

5. Website Data and Cookies

For information about the processing of personal data on TDK’s website and third party websites, please refer to Policy for the Handling of Personal Data on TDK Websites and to the TDK Cookie Policy.

6. Retention Periods

Personal data will be removed from TDK’s systems and records and/or steps are taken to anonymize data if processing is no longer required for the original purpose unless it is necessary to keep personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which TDK is subject, e.g. statutory retention periods under applicable laws including commercial and tax laws or where TDK has a legitimate interest to retain information in compliance with applicable laws, e.g. for filing, enforcing or defending legal claims. TDK has installed and maintains retention policies in compliance with applicable data protection and other laws.

7. Transfer of Personal Data

TDK is part of the TDK Group of Companies with joint business operations (https://www.tdk.com/corp/en/worldwide/index.htm). TDK may transfer data including personal data to other TDK Group Companies, Business Partners, courts, law enforcement agencies, government authorities, other public bodies and other third parties, which may have access to and/or process personal data. Transfers are made on a need to know basis in compliance with applicable laws and agreements with Business Partners.

7.1 Transfer to TDK Group Companies

Purpose of data transfers to other TDK Group Companies (https://www.tdk.com/corp/en/worldwide/index.htm) is the support the business operations of TDK within the TDK Group of Companies and the joint utilization of data. This may include joint business operations and the outsourcing of internal functions and the utilization of external resources, e.g. procurement and manufacturing, marketing, data analysis, Business Partner relationship management, research and development, education, administration, IT functions, HR functions, compliance with corporate organization and corporate governance rules and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations. Categories of personal data transferred are described in 3.1 and 4.1 above.

TDK Group Companies that act as service providers are contractually bound to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard and process personal data only as instructed by TDK. The same applies to any sub-providers of TDK’s service providers.

7.2 Transfer to Business Partners

Purpose of data transfers to Business Partners is to outsource internal functions and utilize external resources, e.g. IT services, HR, recruiting, marketing activities, marketing data analysis, administration of campaigns, offline and online advertisement, publishing, design, legal, tax, financial advisory services and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

Business Partners that act as service providers for TDK are contractually bound to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard and process personal data only as instructed by TDK. The same applies to any sub-providers of Business Partners’ service providers.

7.3 Transfer to government authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies

Purpose of data transfer to government authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies and other public bodies is to comply with obligations to which TDK is subject to under applicable laws, e.g. -transfer and disclosure obligations under social security law, civil procedure law, tax, import and export laws.

8. Transfer of Personal Data to other Countries

To the extent personal data are transferred to and processed in other countries than where TDK is established, TDK transfers personal data in compliance with applicable laws and has established appropriate safeguards by means of data processing and data transfer agreements that oblige the recipient in the other country to establish and adhere to an adequate level of data protection.

9. Information Obligations

In compliance with applicable laws, TDK informs individuals about its personal data processing activities as described in the TDK Privacy Policy and the TDK Cookie Policy. TDK provides amongst others on and offline references to the TDK Privacy Policy on TDK’s website, electronic or non-electronic communication with individuals and electronic or non-electronic business documents to promote its data privacy activities.

10. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

Where required under applicable data protection and other laws, TDK processes any data only after consent. Providing consent and data is voluntary. Before obtaining consent, TDK will duly inform each individual about the respective processing activity. Without providing data, an individual may not be able to engage with TDK in respect of TDK’s business operations.

A consent can be withdrawn at any time with future effect by e-mail to sec_privacy@tdk.com or by sending a withdrawal notice to the contact stated under 12. below. A withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

11. Rights of Individuals

Where TDK processes personal data of individuals, each individual may exercise its rights under applicable laws.

Any rights can be exercised by sending an e-mail to sec_privacy@tdk.com or to the contact details stated under 12. below.

In addition, each individual may lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

Under the applicability of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) any individual may exercise towards TDK the following rights:

  • Right of Access,
  • Right of Rectification,
  • Right to Erasure,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to processing,
  • Right to data portability,
  • Where TDK processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, each individual has the right to object at any time to the processing of its personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent related to marketing purposes.

  • 12. TDK Personal Data Protection Organization

    TDK RF Solutions Inc., 1101 Cypress Creek Rd, Cedar Park, Texas 78613 USA, controls and is accountable for the processing of personal data within its operations (data controller).

    TDK maintains a personal data protection organization, which serves as point of contact for all inquiries regarding the processing of personal data by TDK.

    Information Security Office of TDK Corporation

    2-5-1 Nihonbashi

    Chuo-Ku

    Tokyo 103-6128

    Japan

    sec_privacy@tdk.com

    13. Change Management

    TDK may change the TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy, the Policy for the Handling of Personal Data on TDK Websites and the TDK Cookie Policy at any time and without explicit notice. The enactment date and the date of the last revision is shown in the respective document and any prior versions can be requested from TDK.

    Policy for the Handling of Personal Data on TDK Websites

    1. Scope of Application

    This Policy for the Handling of Personal Data on TDK Websites is part of TDK’s Privacy Policy.

    It describes how TDK RF Solutions Inc. (“TDK”) processes data of users that access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website or third-party websites on which TDK has posted advertisements (“Users”). These data include also personal data that Users actively send, transmit or otherwise provide on TDK’s website and that TDK collects or otherwise obtains via cookies.

    For detailed information about the use of cookies please refer to the TDK Cookie Policy.

    2. Purposes

    2.1 Services

    TDK processes data including personal data for providing the following services in connection with its business operations (“Services”):

    2.1.1 User Accounts

    After registration, TDK offers personalized User accounts that allow access to product information and services and other information reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

    2.1.2 Inquiries and Requests

    TDK offers the possibility to make online inquiries and requests regarding its products and services and strives to revert to the inquirer in due time.

    2.1.3 Newsletters

    After registration, TDK offers online newsletters by e-mail or other electronic means. Newsletter comprise information about TDK’s products, services, events, seminars, exhibitions, campaigns and other information reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

    2.1.4 Information Download

    After registration, TDK offers information about products and services and other information reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

    2.1.5 Promotional Campaigns

    TDK invites Users to take part in online promotional and other campaigns to bring TDK’s products and services and other information reasonably related to TDK’s business operations to the attention of current and potential customers and the wider public. TDK asks individuals to provide their comments and opinions about TDK’s products and services. TDK may also send materials and samples and other giveaways and information offline to Users participating in the campaigns.

    2.1.6 Recruitment

    TDK may offer information about job vacancies of any kind on its website and invite individuals to file applications via TDK’s website.

    2.1.7 PC and Mobile Application Software

    TDK offers software for specific services and functions alone or in together with TDK’s products, services and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations. TDK provides certain support services like software and firmware support. Software applications may create crash reports that help TDK and third party software developers to resolve any issues with the software.

    Where required under applicable data protection and other laws, TDK processes data only after the consent of the User. Providing consent and data is voluntary. Before obtaining any consent, TDK will duly inform each individual about the respective processing activity. Without providing data, a User may still access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website but may not able to benefit from some or all of the Services.

    Regarding the withdrawal of a consent and other rights of Users, please refer to the TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy.

    2.2 Marketing

    For its marketing activities TDK processes data that Users have actively sent, transmitted or otherwise provided on TDK’s website for Services (see 2.1 above) and that TDK has collected or otherwise obtained via cookies from its and third party websites where TDK has posted advertisements. For detailed information about the use of cookies please refer to the TDK Cookie Policy.

    TDK analyses such data alone or in combination or together with other data including personal data TDK has lawfully received. Data analysis activities may comprise automated processing including profiling. TDK may in particular combine data from the above-described direct and indirect online sources and offline sources and analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, movements and other activities of Users. TDK conducts such analysis to understand the needs of the Users, in particular to enhance, develop, present and provide new products to them, online and offline.

    Online activities include targeted advertisements on TDK’s website and in User accounts, online newsletters by e-mail or other electronic means, promotional campaigns and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

    Offline activities include the delivery of marketing and other promotional material including samples by mail and other activities reasonably related to TDK’s business operations.

    Where required under applicable data protection and other laws, TDK processes data only after the consent of the User. Providing consent and data is voluntary. Before obtaining any consent, TDK will duly inform each individual about the respective processing activity. Without providing data, a User may still access, browse or otherwise use TDK’s website but may not able to benefit from some or all of the Services.

    Regarding the withdrawal of a consent and further rights of Users, in particular to object at any time to the processing of its personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling, please refer to the TDK Personal Data Protection Basic Policy.

    PAGE TOP